Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. John Joseph AQUILINA, BA, DipEd, DipMus(HC) FACE (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/03/1950
Place of Birth: Malta
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 04 Mar 2011 29 yrs 5 mths 14 days Maiden speech delivered on 4 November 1981
Member for Blacktown 19 Sep 1981 03 May 1991 9 yrs 7 mths 15 days
Member for Riverstone 25 May 1991 04 Mar 2011 19 yrs 9 mths 8 days
Minister for Natural Resources 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 mths 29 days
Assistant Minister for Ethnic Affairs 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Shadow Leader of the House 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1989 1 yr 1 day
Shadow Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1995 7 yrs 1 day
Assistant Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1995 7 yrs 1 day
Minister Assisting the Premier on Youth Affairs 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 yrs 5 days
Minister for Education and Training 04 Apr 1995 21 Nov 2001 6 yrs 7 mths 18 days
Minister for Fair Trading 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 yr 4 mths 13 days
Minister for Land and Water Conservation 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 yr 4 mths 13 days
Legislative Representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 yr 6 mths 25 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Speaker of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Apr 2003 07 May 2007 4 yrs 9 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Premier (Leader of the House) 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 yr 3 mths 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Premier (Leader of the House) 23 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 yr 2 mths 12 days
Leader of the House 04 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 10 mths 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Premier (Leader of the House) 06 Jan 2010 26 Mar 2011 1 yr 2 mths 21 days
Member, Printing Committee 10 Nov 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 yrs 3 mths 25 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 30 Mar 1983 23 Jan 1985 1 yr 9 mths 25 days
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 23 Jan 1985 05 Feb 1986 1 yr 14 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 10 May 1984 20 Feb 1986 1 yr 9 mths 11 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 27 Apr 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 yrs 10 mths 5 days
Chairman, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Political Party Activity
Joined A.L.P. in 1970 (Blacktown Branch). Former Secretary of Chifley F.E.C., Sturt S.E.C. and Blacktown Branch. Delegate to State Conference for many years.
Community Activity
Member Ethnic Affairs Commission 1979-81. Board Member, State Records Authority 2003-2006. Observer, Sydney Grammar School Board of Trustees. Fellow, Sydney University Senate. Honorary Associate, Sydney University Graduate School of Government. Board of Advice, Sydney Conservatorium of Music. Life Member, Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. Member, Blacktown City Lions Club since 1983.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., Dip.Ed.(Syd.) 1971. High school History/English teacher for 10 years prior to entering Parliament.
Military Service
Sydney University Regiment 1968-70.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Blacktown Municipal Council 1977-79; City Council 1979-83 (Mayor 1977-81).
Personal
Born in Malta. Migrated to Australia in 1956. Married to Anne (deceased). 2 sons (Bede and Jeremy) and 1 daughter (Bridget). Married to Ann, 13 May 2006.
Additional Information