Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Tony) Anthony Bernard KELLY, ALGA (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/08/1948
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Sep 1987 22 Feb 1988 5 months 1 day
Minister for Rural Affairs 30 Jan 2009 14 Sep 2009 7 months 16 days
Leader of the House in the Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 4 days Re-elected 7 September 2008.
Minister for Infrastructure 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Sep 1997 06 Jun 2011 13 years 8 months 21 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Lands) 02 Apr 2003 03 Jun 2004 1 year 2 months 2 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources 15 Jun 2005 03 Aug 2005 1 month 20 days
Minister for Local Government 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister for Emergency Services 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Justice 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Juvenile Justice 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Lands 03 Jun 2004 05 Sep 2008 4 years 3 months 3 days
Minister for Regional Development 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Rural Affairs 02 Apr 2003 05 Sep 2008 5 years 5 months 4 days
Vice President of the Executive Council 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 08 Sep 2008 11 Sep 2008 4 days
Minister for Emergency Services 08 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2009 4 months 23 days
Minister for Police 11 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 4 days
Minister for Lands 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Primary Industries 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Minister for Lands 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Planning 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Chairman, Committees 11 May 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 9 months 18 days
Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 06 Jun 2011 1 month 30 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 9 months 25 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Jun 2011 28 days
Shadow Minister for Resources and Primary Industries 08 Apr 2011 06 Jun 2011 1 month 30 days
Shadow Minister for Roads and Ports 08 Apr 2011 06 Jun 2011 1 month 30 days
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing 08 Apr 2011 06 Jun 2011 1 month 30 days
Political Party Activity
Secretary/Treasurer to: ALP Branch, Wellington, 1977 - 1999; State Electorate Council, Orange 1980-97; Federal Electorate Council, Parkes, 1985-91 and Federal Electorate Council, Gwydir, 1993-97. Vice President of the ALP NSW Rural Policy Committee 1992-99. Member of Country Labor Advisory Committee 1997 - . Deputy Chair of NSW Caucus 1999 - . President and Convenor of NSW Parliamentary Group of Country Labor.
Community Activity
Deputy Chairman of Advance Energy 1996-97: 1996-97. Deputy Chairman - Sydney Market Authority (Flemington and Haymarket): 1995-97. Member - Orana Regional Development Board: 1979-95. Chairman - Orana Regional Development Board (State Body): 1982-93. Chairman - Orana Regional Development Organisation (Commonwealth Body): 1995-97. Member - NSW Gas Board Advisory Board on gas matters to NSW Energy Authority and Minster for Energy): 1979-84. Member - Council of Mitchell College, Bathurst (governing body of college - now Charles Sturt University): 1980-82. Delegate - All Party Study Tour to United States of America (Sixth Australian Delegation, lead by the Hon Peter Staples, to study Federal, State and Local Government systems in that country): 1987. Member - NSW Parliament - Legislative Council: 1987-88. Member - Minister for Local Government and Water Resources Caucus Advisory Committee: 1987-88. Member - Murray-Darling Basin Ministerial Advisory Committee (Advisory body for Government of NSW, Victoria, Queensland and the Commonwealth on salinity and land degradation in the Murray-Darling Basin): 1988-90.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Associate in Local Government Administration (A.L.G.A) Charles Sturt University. Various positions with Wellington Council from 1987-97 including Accountant 1983-92 and General Manager from 1993-97. Interests include State and Regional Development, agriculture, golf and skiing.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Anne. 2 sons.

Additional Information
First speech, 21 October 1987: