Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Andrew HUMPHERSON, BE(Hons) (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/08/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 May 1992 02 Mar 2007 14 years 9 months 24 days Re-elected 25 March 1995, 27 March 1999 and 22 March 2003
Member for Davidson 07 May 1992 02 Mar 2007 14 years 9 months 24 days
Secretary to the Shadow Ministry 14 Jan 1999 09 Jun 2000 1 year 4 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 09 Jun 2000 02 Apr 2002 1 year 9 months 25 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 09 Jun 2000 02 Apr 2002 1 year 9 months 25 days
Shadow Minister for Environment 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 07 Sep 2005 20 Mar 2006 6 months 14 days
Assistant Shadow Attorney General 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 08 Apr 2003 20 Nov 2006 3 years 7 months 13 days
Shadow Minister for Justice 08 Apr 2003 20 Nov 2006 3 years 7 months 13 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill and Cognates 30 Jun 1992 17 Nov 1992 4 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Administration of State Owned Coal Mines 25 Nov 1992 29 Apr 1993 5 months 5 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board 13 May 1993 19 Apr 1994 11 months 7 days
Chairman, Select Committee upon Motor Vehicle Emissions 14 Apr 1994 24 Nov 1994 7 months 11 days
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires 14 Apr 1994 30 Nov 1994 7 months 17 days
Chairman, Legislation Committee on Endangered and Other Threatened Species Conservation Bill 15 Sep 1993 01 Dec 1994 1 year 2 months 17 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 13 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 4 months 19 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 14 Sep 1994 03 Mar 1995 5 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on the Environmental Impact of Public Works 27 Oct 1994 03 Mar 1995 4 months 5 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 30 May 1995 06 Dec 2001 6 years 6 months 7 days
Member, House Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Member of Liberal Party since 1986. Former Conference Vice President, Branch President and Vice President.
Community Activity
Elected to Warringah Shire Council March 1987; served to May 1992. Deputy President 1991-92. Former member Warringah Youth Council. Member Torch Bearers for Legacy; Area Scout Council, North Shore-Peninsula area; Delmar Private Hospital Board of Advice. Patron of Wakehurst Redbacks Cricket Club, Wakehurst Soccer Club, Governor Phillip Lookout Trust, Surf Life Saving Sydney Northern Beaches and Belrose Rugby League Football Club. Former member Belrose, Roseville and Davidson School Councils.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.E. (Hons) (Chemical) (NSW) . Formerly employed by Shell Co. of Australia as Territory Manager. Interests include infrastructure, information technology; enjoys touch football and snow skiing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information