Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Paul Francis O'GRADY (1960 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/07/1960
Place of Birth: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/01/2015
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 03 Jan 1996 7 years 9 months 16 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 March 1988 (until March 1995).
Standing Committee on State Development 01 Nov 1988 01 Nov 1991 3 years 1 day
Estimates Committee 01 Nov 1991 01 Nov 1994 3 years 1 day
Library Committee 01 Nov 1998 01 Nov 1994 0 days
Regulation Review Committee 01 Nov 1991 01 Nov 1994 3 years 1 day
House Committee 01 Nov 1995 01 Nov 1995 1 day
Printing Committee 01 Nov 1995 01 Nov 1995 1 day
Standing Committee on Law and Justice 01 Nov 1995 01 Nov 1995 1 day
Standing Orders 01 Nov 1995 01 Nov 1995 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1975. Member of Police, Environment caucus committees.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Research Officer 1981 until 1988. Union organiser and shop assistant.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information