Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Peter Lachlan COCHRAN (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/01/1945
Place of Birth: Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 26 Oct 1998 10 years 7 months 8 days
Member for Monaro 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Monaro 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Monaro 25 Mar 1995 26 Oct 1998 3 years 7 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Past Chairman of the Eden Monaro Federal Electoral Council candidate for Federal seat of Eden - Monaro 1987. Parliamentary liaison officer for Young Nationals.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Chairman of Returned Servicemans League sub-branch. Member of Legacy. Patron of a disabled persons organisation. Involved in the bush fire brigade and charity work.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Operates "Yaouk" near Adaminaby. Previously a drover, farmer, soldier, police officer, Australian Security Intelligence Organisation officer, fire control officer. Recreational interests include horse riding, bushwalking, swimming, gymnastics and football.
Military Service
Army 1965 - 1972. Served in Vietnam 1969 - 1970. Army Reserve 1977 - 1979 (infantry, aviation and physical training).
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Judith and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.
Additional Information