Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Kevin Richard ROZZOLI, Dip. Law (B.A.B) (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/09/1939
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Feb 1973 28 Feb 2003 30 yrs 12 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Feb 1973 19 Oct 1973 8 mths 3 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 yrs 4 mths 17 days
Member for Hawkesbury 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 yrs 4 mths 13 days
Member for Hawkesbury 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 yrs 10 mths 22 days
Member for Hawkesbury 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 yrs 5 mths 16 days
Member for Hawkesbury 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 yrs 10 mths 30 days
Member for Hawkesbury 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 yrs 1 mth 15 days
Member for Hawkesbury 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 yrs 9 mths 7 days
Member for Hawkesbury 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 yrs 11 mths 9 days
Member for Hawkesbury 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 11 mths 2 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 27 Oct 1981 15 Mar 1982 4 mths 17 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 27 Apr 1988 01 May 1995 7 yrs 5 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Secretary Richmond Branch 1972-1973, Secretary Hawkesbury State Electoral Council. 1972-1973. Member Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1973-1975, 1981-1983, 1984-1988. Parliamentary Patron Young Liberal Movement 1982, 1983.
Community Activity
Chairman of The Haymarket Foundation, National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre; Deputy Chairman of Hawkesbury Nepean Catchment Management Trust; Member of the Advisory Committee Drafting Regional Environment Plan for Sydney's drinking water catchment. Patron and member of many community organisations within the Hawkesbury electorate. Member of the Board of Governors, University of Western Sydney.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Richmond High School. Watchmaking trade certificate 1960. Previously watchmaker and retail jeweller 1956-1972. Sydney University Law Extension Committee, Dip. Law (Barristers Admission Board in 1985). Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in July 1985. DipL, DLit, University of Western Sydney. Recreational interests include theatre, horseriding, music, gardening, reading and history.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Windsor Municipal Council 1968-1974.
Personal
Son of Francis Rozzoli and his wife Kathleen Butt. Married Carol Anne and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.
Additional Information