Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. John Henry MURRAY, B.A. (1939 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/07/1939
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1982 28 Feb 2003 20 yrs 10 mths 12 days Maiden speech delivered on 17 August 1982
Member for Drummoyne 17 Apr 1982 05 Mar 1984 1 yr 10 mths 18 days
Member for Drummoyne 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 yrs 10 mths 30 days
Member for Drummoyne 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 yrs 1 mth 15 days
Member for Drummoyne 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 yrs 9 mths 7 days
Member for Drummoyne 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 yrs 11 mths 9 days
Member for Drummoyne 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 11 mths 2 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 02 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 yrs 9 mths 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1956. Deputy President New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party and Caucus returning officer. President Five Dock Branch 1976 - 1982. Deputy President of Parliamentary Labor Party. Caucus returning officer.
Community Activity
Patron of numerous local organizations. Member Drummoyne Rotary Club; Campsie Apex Club 1956 - 1973. Chairman of Australia Day Council (New South Wales), president of the Australian and French Association for Science and Technology, member of the Kokoda Track Board, President of "Nonni" Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Lakemba Primary School, Canterbury Boys High School, Enmore Boys High School, Sydney University. B.A.(Sydney). Sydney Teachers High School 1960. High school teacher at Finley High School, Ashfield Boys High School and Picnic Point High School. Recreational interests include theatre, sports, canoeing, wave ski.
Military Service
Honours Received
Harris Fellow; centenary medal; Spanish "Al Merito Civil".
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Drummoyne Municipal Council 1974 - 1983, (Mayor 1978 - 1982). Councillor Sydney County Council 1980 - 1984.
Personal
Married Maureen Ann on 24 August 1962, and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Text from the book "The Presiding Officers of Parliament of New South Wales" Sydney 1995 John Murray was born on 14 July 1939. He is married and has one son and one daughter. After completing a Bachelor of Arts at the University of Sydney he became a high school teacher. Joining the Australian Labor Party in 1956, Mr. Murray became active in local Branch politics and from 1976 until 1982 served as President of the Five Dock Branch of the ALP. Entering local government in 1974, he was was an Alderman on the Drummoyne Municipal Council for nine years; and from 1978 until 1982 was Mayor of Drummoyne. At a local by-election in April 1982 Mr. Murray was elected to represent the electorate of Drummoyne in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly. His Parliamentary service has included membership of the Select Committee on Prostitution from 1984 until 1986, and the Public Accounts Committee, of which he was Chairman, from 1986 until 1988. Mr. Murray was associated with the Premier's Advisory Bicentennial Committee and he was also a member of the successful Sydney Olympic 2000 Bid Committee. He was both the Shadow Minister for Local Government as well as Training and Employment; and also assisted the Shadow Minister for Education, TAFE and Public Works. Following the election of the 51st Parliament in March Mr. Murray was elected Speaker of the Legislative Assembly on 2 May 1995.