Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Alan Gibson STEWART, B.A.(Hons),W.D.A (1938 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/03/1938
Place of Birth: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 05 Mar 1984 5 years 4 months 28 days
Member for Manly 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Manly 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Harbord Branch, delegate to Manly State Electoral Council.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer, jackaroo 1954 - 1955, a field officer with the New South Wales Department of Agriculture. Educated at Harbord Primary School, Manly Public School, St Aloysuis College, Sydney Technical College, Wagga Agricultural College, Macquarie University. B.A. (Hons). Recreational interests include photography, fishing, swimming and bushwalking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of R.J Stewart. Married Wilma Bonner on 2 May 1959 and had issue 3 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Stewart family - papers, ca. 1950 - 1990 (MLMSS 6165); photographs in the PICMAN Database.