Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr David Aberdeen HAY, MBE (1933 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/10/1933
Place of Birth: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 03 May 1991 7 years 1 month 10 days
Member for Manly 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Manly 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Planning 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition.
Community Activity
Member Manly Rotary Club; Manly Surf Life Saving Club. Former Board Member of the Royal Far West Children's Service.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director. Educated at Manly Boys High School. Recreational interests include golf, jogging, windsurfing and swimming.
Military Service
National Service (Royal Australian Air Force pilot).
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Manly Municipal Council for 23 years (including 6 terms as Mayor, 8 terms as Deputy Mayor). Councillor of Mackellar County Council for 6 years (including 1 year as Chairman).
Personal
Married Jean on 1 March 1958 and had issue, 1 son and 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Manly Municipal Council for 23 years (including 6 terms as Mayor and 8 terms as Deputy Mayor). Councillor Mackellar County Council for 6 years (including 1 year as Chairman). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Allambie, Balgowlah, Curl Curl, Harbord, Manly Manly Vale. Area: 16 sq km Population: 46,835 Enrolment: 33,073