Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Leon Ashton PUNCH (1928 - 1991)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/04/1928
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/12/1991
Place of Death: Church Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 02 Jul 1985 26 yrs 3 mths 12 days
Member for Upper Hunter 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 10 mths 16 days
Member for Gloucester 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 yrs 29 days
Member for Gloucester 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 yrs 8 mths 24 days
Member for Gloucester 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 yrs 10 mths 21 days
Member for Gloucester 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Member for Gloucester 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 yrs 4 mths 17 days
Member for Gloucester 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 yrs 4 mths 13 days
Member for Gloucester 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 yrs 10 mths 22 days
Member for Gloucester 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 yrs 5 mths 16 days
Member for Gloucester 24 Mar 1984 02 Jul 1985 1 yr 3 mths 9 days
Acting Minister for Decentralisation and Development 02 Jun 1973 30 Jun 1973 29 days
Minister for Public Works 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 mths 17 days
Minister for Public Works 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 yr 1 mth 1 day
Acting Minister for Local Government 28 Apr 1975 09 Jun 1975 1 mth 13 days
Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 mths 15 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 mth 7 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 mths 22 days
Acting Speaker 08 Apr 1969 10 Apr 1969 3 days
Chairman of Committees 26 Mar 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 yrs 9 mths 19 days
Acting Speaker 12 May 1972 05 Jul 1972 1 mth 24 days
Chairman of Committees 16 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 yr 10 mths 2 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, Deputy Leader 1973 - 1975; Leader 1975 - 1984
Community Activity
Member of University of Newcastle Council 1966 - 1974.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Inverell High School and The Kings School, Parramatta; grazier of sheep and cattle; councillor at University of Newcastle 1966 - 1974; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference in Ottawa, 1966.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Barraba Shire 1956 - 1959.
Personal
Son of Thomas Sydney Punch, medical practitioner at Inverell. Married Suzettte Meyers on 15 September 1960 and had issue 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. L.A Punch - papers, ca. 1959 - 1985 (MLMSS 4506) 2. L.A Punch - further papers, 1975 - 1983 (MLMSS 4506) (ADD-ON 1751). 3. Leon Punch - further papers, 1975 - 1985 (MLMSS 7333); photographs in the PICMAN Database.