Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Thomas Lancelot LEWIS (1922 - 2016)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/01/1922
Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia , Australia
Date of Death: 25/04/2016
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Oct 1957 07 Sep 1978 20 years 10 months 13 days
Member for Wollondilly 26 Oct 1957 16 Feb 1959 1 year 3 months 22 days
Member for Wollondilly 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Wollondilly 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Wollondilly 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wollondilly 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Wollondilly 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wollondilly 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Wollondilly 01 May 1976 07 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 8 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Mines 13 May 1965 27 Jun 1967 2 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Lands 27 Jun 1967 05 Mar 1968 8 months 8 days
Minister for Lands 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Lands 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Lands 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Acting Minister for Transport 10 May 1973 13 Jul 1973 2 months 4 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests 04 Jan 1975 30 Jan 1975 27 days
Premier 03 Jan 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 year 21 days
Minister for Local Government 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Treasurer 03 Jan 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 year 21 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Party Leader 3 January 1975 - 23 January 1976. Vice-president of Castlereagh branch, member of Moss Vale branch.
Community Activity
Executive member of the Australia Primary Producers' Union, president of Penrith branch; member of New South Wales Graziers' Association and Friesian Cattle Club; president of Australia Broiler Growers' Association; president Berrima Village Trust; Chairman of Morton National Park Trust; councillor Royal Agricultural Society; member Royal Flying Doctor Service Council; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground (1977); Union Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Soldier and farmer. Educated at St Peter's College, Adelaide 1931 - 1940; Farmer, managing property of uncle, Essington Lewis; broiler farmer Castlereagh until elected, bought 'Redbraes', Moss Vale. Attached to the Australian Embassy, Washington DC 1946 - 1951. Member of New South Wales Graziers' Association and Friesian Cattle Club; president of Australian Broiler Growers' Association; president of Berrima Village Trust; chairman of Morton National Park Trust; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society; member of Royal Flying Doctor Service Council; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground in 1977; Union Club.
Military Service
Australian Infantry Forces 1940 -1946. Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1st Armoured Division and 2/3rd Commando Sydney, Celebes, Java, Borneo. Lieutenant.
Honours Received
Awarded Order of Australia (AO)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Lancelot Ashley Lewis, managing director Goldsbrough Mort and Co. Ltd, and Grace Margaret Laidlaw. Married (1) Stephanie Spector on 3 February 1945 (who had 2 sons from a previous marriage). Deceased 1992. Married (2) Yutta Anton in July 1971 and had issue, l stepson and l stepdaughter. Church of England. Grandson of John Lewis Member of Legislative Council South Australia 1898 until 1923; brother of Alexander Ashley Lewis Member of Legislative Council West Australia 1974; nephew by marriage of Alexander John Melrose Member of the House of Representatives, South Australia 1933-1941, and Member of Legislative Council 1941until 1959.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Thomas Lewis - papers, 1834 - 2000 (MLMSS 6996); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Lewis Family papers in the Mortlock Library, South Australia. Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.