Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr James Hill BROWN (1918 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/03/1918
Place of Birth: Cessnock, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/01/1999
Place of Death: Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 05 Mar 1984 24 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member for Raleigh 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 10 mths 16 days
Member for Raleigh 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 yrs 29 days
Member for Raleigh 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 yrs 8 mths 24 days
Member for Raleigh 24 Feb 1968 07 Oct 1971 3 yrs 7 mths 14 days
Member for Raleigh 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Member for Raleigh 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 yrs 4 mths 17 days
Member for Raleigh 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 yrs 4 mths 13 days
Member for Raleigh 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 yrs 10 mths 22 days
Member for Oxley 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 yrs 5 mths 16 days
Chairman of Committees 28 Feb 1973 19 Oct 1973 7 mths 22 days
Acting Speaker 27 Feb 1975 24 Apr 1975 1 mth 29 days
Chairman of Committees 04 Dec 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 yrs 3 mths 30 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Whip 1965 - 1973.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Insurance executive. Educated at Cessnock public and Maitland Boys' High schools; orphaned at an early age; district secretary of Queensland Insurance Company. Executive member of the Association of Co-operative Building Societies, president for five years; active in Returned Serviceman's League and Legacy; represented New South Wales rugby union from 1937 until 1938.
Military Service
Served in the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1945, 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion, lieutenant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Brown, coalminer, and Jane Hill. Married Gladys Margaret Hiney on 31 October 1942 and had issue, 2 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information