Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Geoffrey Robertson D.C.M CRAWFORD (1916 - 1998)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/12/1916
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/12/1998
Place of Death: Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 02 Apr 1976 25 yrs 9 mths 17 days
Member for Barwon 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 yrs 6 mths 29 days
Member for Barwon 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 yrs 11 mths 24 days
Member for Barwon 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member for Barwon 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 10 mths 16 days
Member for Barwon 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 yrs 29 days
Member for Barwon 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 yrs 8 mths 24 days
Member for Barwon 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 yrs 10 mths 21 days
Member for Barwon 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Member for Barwon 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 yrs 4 mths 17 days
Minister for Agriculture 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 mths 7 days
Minister for Agriculture 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 yrs 1 mth 1 day
Minister for Agriculture 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 yr 10 mths 7 days
Minister for Agriculture 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 mths 17 days
Minister for Agriculture 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 yr 1 mth 1 day
Minister for Agriculture 03 Jan 1975 16 Dec 1975 11 mths 14 days
Acting Speaker 27 Jul 1965 03 Aug 1965 8 days
Chairman of Committees 26 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 yrs 7 mths 29 days
Acting Speaker 22 Jan 1968 25 Jan 1968 4 days
Country Party 01 Jan 1949 01 Jan 1950 1 yr 1 day Councillor
Country Party 01 Jan 1949 01 Jan 1976 27 yrs 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Councillor of the New South Wales Lawn Tennis Association from 1963 until 1966
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at the state secondary school and after leaving school, assisted on his father's farm until 1938, when he became a sharefarmer, growing wheat at 'The Wattles', near Inverell. After the War, he bought a sheep and cattle property.
Military Service
Served in the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces (AIF) from 1940 until 1945, in North Africa and New Guinea, 2 / 13 Battalion, sergeant. Received the Distinguished Conduct Medal in 1944
Honours Received
Distinguished Conduct Medal 1944
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frank Sinden Crawford and Janet Robina. Married Alwyn Smith on 12 August 1944 , daughter of W. F. Smith of Roseville, Sydney; and had issue, 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: G.R Crawford - papers, ca. 1960 - 1971 (MLMSS 3081); photographs in the PICMAN Database.