Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Ray Septimus MAHER (1911 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/04/1911
Place of Birth: Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/09/1966
Place of Death: Crows Nest, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 31 Mar 1965 12 yrs 1 mth 18 days
Member for North Sydney 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 yrs 11 mths 24 days
Member for North Sydney 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member for North Sydney 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 10 mths 16 days
Member for Wyong 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 yrs 29 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 21 Apr 1959 29 Jan 1965 5 yrs 9 mths 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927. President of Willoughby branch, offices in state electorate councils.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Cement contractor. Educated at De La Salle College, Ashfield and University of Sydney., BA in 1944; gave up plans for studying law and became a successful cement contractor; member of Australian Workers' Union; after resignation from Parliament following allegations against him of which he was subsequently cleared. Employed as a managing clerk in a legal firm at Parramatta. director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales from 1958 until 1963; president of New South Wales branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; adjudicator in public speaking at City of Sydney Eisteddfod. Member of several sporting organisations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Lawrence Thomas Maher, organiser for Australian Workers' Union, and Ann Maria McKeon. Married Irene Kedgley on 22 October 1938. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Lawn Cemetery from St Francis Xavier's Roman Catholic Church in North Sydney.
Additional Information
Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995 Ray Maher was born on 1 April 1911 at Grenfell in New South Wales. He married Irene Kedgley in October 1938. They had no children. Although he was a talented student the Depression forced Maher to abandon his aspirations of becoming a lawyer. Instead he established a successful cement contracting business and became involved in trade union activities and the Labor Party. Despite unsuccessfully contesting the seats of Wagga Wagga in 1935, Drummoyne in 1938 and North Sydney in 1950, he was elected to the Legislative Assembly for North Sydney from 1953 to 1962, and for Wyong from 1962 until his resignation in 1965. With a reputation for being a strong debater, it was considered that Maher would be an efficient and forceful Speaker. He was elected Speaker in 1959 and managed to maintain the independence of the office. As Speaker, Maher developed a reputation for consistent rulings and for actively protecting and improving the rights and privileges of the Members of Parliament. Although he was Speaker for half his Parliamentary term, his career came to an abrupt end in 1965 when he was accused of an impropriety towards a staff member. Although acquitted, his reputation was destroyed and he died eighteen months later in September 1966 at Crows Nest in Sydney.