Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Sir Kevin (William Colin) ELLIS (1908 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/05/1908
Place of Birth: Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/11/1975
Place of Death: Point Piper, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 May 1948 19 Oct 1973 25 yrs 5 mths 12 days
Member for Coogee 08 May 1948 22 May 1950 2 yrs 15 days
Member for Coogee 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 yrs 6 mths 29 days
Member for Coogee 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member for Coogee 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 10 mths 16 days
Member for Coogee 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 yrs 8 mths 24 days
Member for Coogee 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 yrs 10 mths 21 days
Member for Coogee 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 26 May 1965 03 Dec 1973 8 yrs 6 mths 8 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of the Coogee branch, Coogee state, Kingsford Smith federal electorate conferences, state councillor.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Fort Street Boys' High School and University of Sydney., LLB (1931), BEc (1939); admitted as a solicitor in 1932; partner in D.Lynton Williams, Ellis & Company from 1932 until 1950, Kevin Ellis & Company from 1950 until 1954, Kevin Ellis & Price from 1954 until 1975; director of several companies in cluding James N.Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd (1964 until 1975), P and M. Engineers Pty Ltd and subsidiary Pioneer Equipment, mining equipment, Eastmet Minerals, mining exploration, Portec (Australia) Pty Ltd, Hemingway Robertson Pty Ltd, F.G Kerr and Company Limited, metal products, International Products Limited, plastics and metal products, Robe River Limited, fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1937 until 1939; councillor of University of New South Wales from 1965 until 1975, deputy chancellor from 1970 until 1975, director of Unisearch Limited; director of Prince Henry Hospital from 1962 until 1975, Eastern Suburbs Hospital from 1968 until 1975, Prince of Wales Hospital from 1961 until 1975, National Heart Foundation from 1960 until 1970; president of Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association from 1969 until 1975.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force, on attachment to Royal Australian Air Force, flight lieutenant.
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1969
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Ellis, farmer and English migrant, and Florence Wyse. Married Bettie Maunsell on 27 July 1941 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Southern Suburbs crematorium from St Jude's Church of England at Randwick.
Additional Information