Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Arthur Edward GREENUP (1902 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/07/1902
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/08/1980
Place of Death: Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Newtown-Annandale 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1929 at the Newtown East branch. Became president for thirteen years; campaign director for J.A Beasley in Western Sydney.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shop assistant and union organiser. Educated at Newtown public school; at fourteen became a shop assistant and later a department head. Shop Assistants' Union, delegate to the Trades and Labor Council from 1933, president and organiser from 1946 until 1950, industrial officer from 1956 until 1972, vice president of the Shop Assistants Division of the Australian Workers' Union from 1973 until 1977; chief warden of the wartime national emergency.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Newtown Ward, 4 December 1948 until 1 December 1950. Member of the Health and Recreations Committee 1949 until 1950; and the City Planning and Improvements Committee 1949 until 1950.
Personal
Son of Sydney Ernest Greenup, stonemason and railwayman, and Margaret Tyler. Unmarried. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information