Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr James Joseph MALONEY (1901 - 1982)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/06/1901
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/01/1982
Place of Death: Bexley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1941 16 Feb 1972 30 years 6 months 4 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 13 August 1941, 18 December 1942, 18 November 1948, 25 November 1954 and 8 December 1966. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. F.E Wall, M.D, deceased.
Minister Without Portfolio 01 Jul 1954 15 Mar 1956 1 year 8 months 15 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 15 Mar 1956 13 May 1965 9 years 1 month 29 days
Member of Select Committee on The Henry O'Brien Yass Lands (Vesting) Bill 01 Aug 1946 01 Aug 1947 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Standing Orders Committee 01 Aug 1948 01 Aug 1958 10 years 1 day
Deputy Leader of Opposition 31 Mar 1966 26 Apr 1971 5 years 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Goulburn branch in 1915, active in Socialisation Units from 1931 until 1933, central executive from 1932 until 1933, represented New South Wales on Unity Tour of Victoria in 1933, from 1936 until 1939 was elected to provisional executive in June 1938 conference.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bootmaker. Educated at South Goulburn public school; messenger boy; apprenticed to Baxter's boot factory; moved to Sydney; employed in several boot factories and in own business, out of work during the depression; joined the Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federation in 1915, office holder in 1922, New South Wales secretary from 1932 until 1943, federal president from 1936 until 1940, federal secretary from 1940 until 1943, delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) from 1927 until 1943, executive member from 1930 until 1943, president from 1940 until 1943, member of 2KY wireless committee from 1936 until 1943, member of Commonwealth Footwear Advisory Council from 1940 until 1943, of Central Man Power Control from 1941 until 1943; Australian Minister to Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from 1943 until 1946; research officer at the Trades and Labor Council in 1947, arbitration officer from 1951 until 1954; member of Footwear Advisory Committee of Sydney Technical College from 1932, councillor at University of New South Wales from 1949 until 1967, chairman of the Board at Museum of Technology; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales; editor of Boot Trade Journal from 1933 until 1943; author in 1948. Recreational interests include gardening.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Maloney, baker, and Mary Ann Pickels. Married Emily Dent on 19 April 1924 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information