Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Alfred MCCLELLAND (1886 - 1969)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/04/1886
Place of Birth: Black Creek near Nundle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/01/1969
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 May 1932 12 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Dubbo 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), founded Nundle League in 1902, first secretary and member of Tamworth state electoral councils and New England federal electorate councils. Father of Senator Douglas McClelland.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union organiser. Educated at Nundle public school; shearer and bushworker; appointed as an organiser with the Australian Workers' Union in 1914, executive councillor and vice president of Western branch from 1916 until 1920; later became a farmer at Northmead; member of Aborigines Protection Board from 1931 until 1934.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert McClelland, farmer, and Margaret Ballantine. Married Gertrude Cooksley on 23 January 1918 at Tamworth and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Andrew's Presbyterian church at Wentworthville.
Additional Information