Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr William Whaley HEDGES (1881 - 1962)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/04/1881
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/05/1962
Place of Death: Moruya, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 18 Apr 1941 13 yrs 6 mths 11 days
Member for Monaro 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 yrs 11 mths 11 days
Member for Monaro 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 yr 6 mths 24 days
Member for Monaro 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 yrs 10 mths 2 days
Member for Monaro 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 yrs 9 mths 14 days
Member for Monaro 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 yrs 24 days
Chairman of Committees 22 Jun 1933 12 Apr 1935 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Chairman of Committees 12 Jun 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Chairman of Committees 12 Apr 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 yrs 7 days
Political Party Activity
Country party, councillor in 1932.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Educated at Horton College in Tasmania; graduated as a woolclasser from 1901 until 1909; became a grazier at Rock Flat, Cooma. Retired to Tuross Head in 1950; member of Graziers' Association, president of Cooma district, member of general council from 1923 until 1925, 1936 until 1929; life member of Farmers and Settlers Association; president of Cooma Pastoral and Agricultural Association and Cooma Race Club; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Richard Hedges, sugar planter, and Beatrice Ida Billyard on 30 December 1909 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Buried in Cooma.
Additional Information