Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Daniel CLYNE (1879 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/12/1879
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/08/1965
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 06 Feb 1956 28 yrs 3 mths 30 days Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for King 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 yrs 11 mths 11 days
Member for King 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 yr 6 mths 24 days
Member for King 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 yrs 10 mths 2 days
Member for King 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 yrs 9 mths 14 days
Member for King 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 yrs 24 days
Member for King 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 yrs 11 mths 15 days
Member for King 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 yrs 10 mths 3 days
Member for King 03 May 1945 22 May 1950 5 yrs 20 days
Member for King 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 yrs 6 mths 29 days
Member for King 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 yrs 11 mths 24 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 28 May 1941 27 May 1947 6 yrs
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Branch secretary; member of the central executive.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway worker and union official. Educated in convent and public schools; farm hand; employee of the New South Wales Railway Service, as a labourer, fettler, then ganger at Dunedoo, Emu Plains and Sydney from 1914 until 1917, Daniel Clyne became an active member of the Australian Railways Union, but was dismissed from service for taking part in the strike of 1917. Working his way up through the union movement, Clyne served as President of the Federal Storemen and Packers' Union between 1927 and 1957. As an energetic member of the Labor Party, he became a Branch Secretary and a member of the Party's Central Executive between 1918 and 1919 and again between 1923 and 1925. Elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Member for King in 1927, his strong ties with local constituents ensured that he won the seat of King on ten consecutive occasions. He continued in his commitment to improving working conditions even after his election to Parliament through his development of a set of safety regulations to govern the rapidly expanding building industry. A popular figure within the Parliament, Clyne was elected to the office of Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in 1941 without opposition. As Speaker, Clyne was considered to be impartial in his rulings and he developed a reputation for treating Members with great fairness.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Daniel Clyne, farmer, and Eliza Lynch, Irish migrants. Married Mary Bradley on 2 October 1907 and had issue, one son and one daughter. Funeral at Penrith cemetery, Kingswood from St Francis Xaviour Roman Catholic church at Ashbury.
Additional Information
Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995