Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr John Patrick LYNCH (1875 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/02/1875
Place of Birth: Welcome Lead, near Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/06/1944
Place of Death: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 06 Nov 1913 6 years 1 month 28 days
Member for Ashburnham 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Ashburnham 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1913 23 Jul 1913 1 day
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 23 Sep 1913 1 month 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Welcome and Tichborne public schools; joined Education Department as a pupil teacher in 1892; taught at Parkes from 1895 until 1897 and at various country schools until 1907; later became a commercial agent and hotel manager for Tooth & Co. Recreational interests include cricket and football.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Sullivan, miner, and Mary Seymour. Married Florence Staub on 3 June 1922. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Roman Catholic cemetery.
Additional Information