Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Henry Douglas MORTON (1867 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/10/1867
Place of Birth: Numbaa, near Nowra, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 03/06/1932
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1910 18 Feb 1920 9 yrs 3 mths 19 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 31 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 yrs 7 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 yrs 2 mths 16 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 yrs 10 mths 26 days
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 22 Jul 1913 22 Dec 1913 5 mths 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 mth 23 days
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 mth 18 days
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 mths 3 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 mth 20 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Totalisator Bill Committee No.19 31 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 mths 28 days
Library Committee No.4 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 mths 17 days
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.13 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 mth 20 days
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.7 20 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 mths 16 days
Library Committee No.4 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 mths 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 mths 10 days Chairman
Library Committee No.4 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 mths 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 mths 10 days
Political Party Activity
Independent and National Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate Manager. Educated at Numbaa public school and Hurstville College at Goulburn; joined Commercial Banking Company of Sydney as a teller; farmed on Macleay River; joined father then brother in management of the Berry Estate on Shoalhaven from c.1893 until 1928; director of Bacchus Milk Company; president of Berry Agricultural Association, Illawarra Herdtesting Association, Shoalhaven Turf and Coursing Clubs, and South Coast Rugby Union; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society; author in 1912; owner of famous show jumpers including 'Desmond'.
Military Service
2nd lieutenant for New South Wales Lancers from 1896 until 1899
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Gordon Morton, surveyor and estate manager, and Jane Fairles. Married Maude Lillias Dangar and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium. Brother of both Philip Henry Morton (1), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Mark Fairlies Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995 Henry Morton was born on 19 October 1867 at Numbaa near Nowra. He married Maude Dangar and they had one son and one daughter. He joined the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney as a teller, but later took up farming on the Macleay River From 1896 until 1928 he managed the Berry Estate on the Shoalhaven with his father and brother. Both his brothers, Philip Henry Morton and Mark Fairies Morton, were also Members of the New South Wales Parliament, as was his nephew, also Philip Henry Morton. Henry Morton entered the Legislative .Assembly as the Member for Hastings and Macleay between 1910 and 1920, and for Oxley from 1920 to 1925. He held the position of Speaker between July and December 1913, taking over the Speaker's Chair for the remainder of Speaker Willis' term. He died on 3 June 1932 in Sydney.