Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Ellison Wentworth QUIRK (1866 - 1938)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/07/1866
Place of Birth: Lucknow, New South WAles, Australia
Date of Death: 16/11/1938
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Warringah 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Independent. He was the endorsed Australian Labor Party (ALP) candidate for Middle Harbour in the 1913 elections. The 'Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970' (Radi, Spearritt and Hinton. ANU Press, Canberra, 1979) says he joined the Liberal Party of the day, but does not indicate the source of the assertion.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Agent. Lived in Forbes until age 15, settled in Manly in c.1881; became an agent; secretary of Manly Fire Brigade; member of Kuringai Chase Trust; president of Manly District Ambulance Brigade; noted cyclist in youth.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Manly 1896 - 1928, Mayor 1901 - 1906, councillor at Warringah Shire 1907, president 1910, 1913 - 1914, 1918 - 1919.
Personal
Son of Robert Quirk, caterer, and Margaret Roberton. At the time of his birth, Quirk's father was a victualler and caterer on the Wentworth Goldfields near Orange, New South Wales. He married Margaret Ann Mills on 19 November 1896 and they had 2 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Manly cemetery from St Matthew's Church of England.
Additional Information
The photograph was kindly supplied by a descendant.