Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Francis CLARKE (1857 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1857
Place of Birth: Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/04/1939
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 28 Mar 1900 11 months 18 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 May 1893 11 Jun 1901 8 years 14 days
Member for Macleay 29 May 1893 25 Jun 1894 1 year 28 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 27 Jul 1898 07 Sep 1898 1 month 12 days
Member for Hastings and Macleay 01 Mar 1900 11 Jun 1901 1 year 3 months 14 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.13 01 Dec 1893 08 Dec 1893 8 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 25 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 12 days
Conditional Purchase made by George Vincent, in the District of Gundagai. Committee No. 17 19 Apr 1895 05 Jul 1895 2 months 17 days
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 13 29 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 7 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to mine in the parish of Currajong Committee No.13 15 Oct 1895 18 Dec 1895 2 months 4 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day Chairman
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Mayor of North Sydney in 1898
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor. Educated at St Stanislaus' College at Bathurst. Was a surveyor when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Between 1883 and 1930, was a licensed, practising surveyor. He lived for some time at West Kempsey in New South Wales, moving to North Sydney around 1893.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Cowper 1901 - 1903.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas, a farmer, and Ellen, nee Welsh, Irish immigrants. Married Mary McCarthy on 21 October 1885 and had issue, 3 sons and 3 daughters. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; New South Wales. Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1898, second session, volume three, p700+28; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography; A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-1972.