Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas ROSE (1856 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1856
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/06/1926
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Jun 1891 16 Jul 1904 13 years 27 days
Member for Argyle 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Member for Argyle 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Argyle 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Argyle 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Argyle 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.23 23 Nov 1891 26 Nov 1891 4 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.18 08 Sep 1891 01 Dec 1891 2 months 24 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Conditional Purchase by James Young, at Gosford Committee No.30 21 Dec 1891 04 Feb 1892 1 month 15 days
Australasian Mining Exchange of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 15 Feb 1892 23 Feb 1892 9 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1892 3 months 11 days Chairman
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.22 01 Mar 1893 02 Mar 1893 2 days
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 9 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
Narrandera Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.15 02 Jul 1896 22 Jul 1896 21 days
Pitt Town Settlement Committee No.30 06 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 1 month 7 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.24 21 Dec 1899 22 Dec 1899 2 days
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist; Liberal and Reformist in 1903.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1900.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor), draper, newspaperman. Educated at Parramatta and Campbelltown public schools. Spent 5 years in a drapery business in Parramatta and 4-5 years at Bathurst. Ran a general store in Molong and later in Murrumburrah. Called to Bar in 1898 and appeared as a junior. Disbarred at own request and admitted as a solicitor in 1904. Became a senior partner at Rose and Dawes, solicitors and at a later time practised alone at Burwood. Member of staff of Sportsman in 1900, editor from 1912 until 1920.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Charles Henry Jacob, pastoralist and Rosanna Robinetta Nicholls. Married (1) Valerie Kable. Married (2) Elizabeth Ann Barber in 1894. Church of England. Funeral at St Thomas' Church of England cemetery at Enfield.
Additional Information