Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William ALISON (1856 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1856
Place of Birth: Strathaven, Scotland
Date of Death: 12/09/1931
Place of Death: Moss Vale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Bogan 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.3 02 Apr 1889 04 Sep 1889 5 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
First Vice-President of the Pastoralists Union (predecessor of the Graziers' Association) and later became the President.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Bury St Edmunds, England and (according to one source) the University of Glasgow; but arrived in New South Wales aged only 15 in 1871. Became the owner of Maryula and Canonbar stations near Nyngan.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William, a pastoralist, and Eliza. Married Ellen Maud Milson on 29 June 1887 and had issue, three children. Church of England.
Additional Information