Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Jonathan Charles Billing Pockerage SEAVER (1855 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/06/1855
Place of Birth: Kingstown, near Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death:
Place of Death: Mexico
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Feb 1887 06 Jun 1891 4 years 3 months 15 days
Member for Gloucester 23 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 28 days
Member for Gloucester 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Claims of John Gallagher Committee No.21 17 May 1887 05 Jul 1887 1 month 19 days
Working of the Fisheries Act Committee No.13 21 May 1889 27 Aug 1889 3 months 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mining surveyor. Father arrived in Victoria in 1857, soon followed by his wife and children. Educated in Victoria principally by Thomas Broadribb, MA. Left school at 16; Became a tutor then studied for the church before becoming an engineer and surveyor. Was a certificate surveyor of New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. Lived in South Australia for a time; chief trigonometrical surveyor in survey of Adelaide. Did work related to railways and tramways. Acquired a practical knowledge of mining. Was a government surveyor in the district of Gloucester before entering the Legislative Assembly. In 1888 was listed as a mining engineer. Sydney Fellow of Geological Society of London by 1887.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
The date of death is not known.
Additional Information