Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir William Portus CULLEN, B.A. M.A.,LL.D (1855 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/05/1855
Place of Birth: Jamberoo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/04/1935
Place of Death: Leura, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Agricultural Holdings Bill Committee No.24 18 Apr 1893 30 May 1893 1 month 13 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Aug 1885 25 Jan 1910 24 years 5 months 13 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895.
Member for Camden 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 13 May 1890 20 May 1890 8 days Chairman
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.30 27 Aug 1890 04 Sep 1890 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 15 Jul 1891 15 Jul 1891 1 day
Casino School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 05 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 1 month 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Aug 1892 31 Aug 1892 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Library Committee No.4 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Trustee of the Public Library of New South Wales 1914 - 1935. Director of Prince Alfred Hospital 1915 until 1935. President of the Relief Committee for Polish War Victims 1915. President Boys’ Brigade
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Chief Justice of New South Wales, and was Lieutenant –Governor of New South Wales between 1910 and 1930. Educated at Kiama Public School and later at Calder House, Redfern, Cullen won a scholarship to study at the University of Sydney where he proved to be a brilliant student. He was awarded a Bachelor of Arts (BA) in 1880 (with first class honours in classics), a Masters Degree in 1882, a Bachelor of Laws in 1885 and a Doctorate in Law in 1887. In 1905 was appointed King's Counsel (KC). From 1882 until 1884 he was the examiner of Arts at the University of Sydney, and in 1882 he was also the tutor of St Paul’s College. In 1883 he was called to the Bar and between 1893 - 1894 he lectured in law at the University of Sydney. Between 1896-1934 he was a Fellow, Sydney University Senate and from 1908 - 1911 served as Vice - Chancellor of the university before being made Chancellor in 1914. He held this post until 1934.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1911. Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1912.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Cullen, farmer, and his wife Rebecca Clinton. Married Eliza Jane (Lily), the daughter of Robert Hoddle Driberg White (also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and later a Member of the Legislative Council), in 1891and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Brother of Joseph Francis Cullen who was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Church of England
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3