Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick William Arthur DOWNES (1855 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/03/1855
Place of Birth: Greystanes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/12/1917
Place of Death: Camden, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Aug 1904 06 Nov 1913 9 years 3 months 1 day
Member for Camden 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Camden 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Camden 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 13 Jun 1905 13 Jun 1905 1 day Chairman
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Grain Bags Regulation Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1906 15 Nov 1906 1 month 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Oct 1907 15 Nov 1907 25 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 12 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 1 month
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 21 Jul 1908 21 Jul 1908 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 23 Jul 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 27 days
Library Committee No.4 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 5 days
Library Committee No.4 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Jun 1910 14 Jun 1910 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 21 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 2 months
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 1 month
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Warwick Farm Railway Act Extension Bill Committee No.7 31 May 1911 14 Jun 1911 15 days Chairman
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 16 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 17 days
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Aug 1911 03 Oct 1911 1 month 4 days
Library Committee No.4 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jul 1912 05 Dec 1912 4 months 5 days
Library Committee No.4 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Library Committee No.4 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1882
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Journeyed to Brownlow Hill, Camden at age 4. Educated at Macquarie Fields School and the King's School in Parramatta; worked for the Bank of New South Wales for five years; farmer at Brownlow Hill, wheat and dairying; foundation director of Westbrook Butter Factory; took a prominent part in forming the Camden Farmers Union and became secretary. member of Camden Pastures Protection Board; president of Camden Cottage Hospital; member of Camden Progress Committee, Camden and Picton Agricultural, Pastoral and Industrial Society; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society from 1910 until 1917; Loyal Forrester;
Military Service
Joined volunteers and became a Captain of the Camden Corps from 1885 until 1888
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Camden from 1898 until 1904
Personal
Son of Jeremiah Frederick Downes, farmer, and Sarah Ann Kirk, widow of Nelson Lawson. Married Caroline Frances May on 12 April 1883 at Wivenhoe and had issue, 1 daughter and 4 sons. Church of England member of Sydney Diocesan synod. Buried in St Pauls Church of England cemetery at Cobbity.
Additional Information