Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Llewellyn Charles Russell JONES (1855 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1855
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/05/1912
Place of Death: Southport, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 08 Jul 1898 3 years 11 months 22 days
Member for Petersham 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Petersham 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 9 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Evidence before the Civil Service Commission by Mr H.C.L Anderson Committee No.19 28 Jul 1896 11 Nov 1896 3 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 6 12 Sep 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 9 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Sydney Grammar School. Articled with Daintrey and Chapman; admitted as a solicitor in 1878; entered into partnership, firm becoming Daintrey & Jones, later Russell, Jones and Barker. Chairman of Directors of New South Wales Mont de Piete and other financial institutions. Travelled around the world in 1883. Revisited the Continent and Britain in 1888. Attended Queen Victoria's Jubilee Celebrations at the invitation of the British Government in 1897. First President of Cambrian and Cymrodorian Societies of New South Wales. Director of Sydney Hospital; and of the Deaf and Dumb and Blind Institute.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Petersham and Mayor 1891 - 1894.
Personal
Lawyer (solicitor). Son of John Russell, Solicitor. Married Edith Russell in 1884.
Additional Information