Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Theodore Hooke HILL (1855 - 1942)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1855
Place of Birth: Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/11/1942
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1920 07 Sep 1927 6 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Oxley 15 Dec 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 2 months 3 days
Member for Oxley 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Oxley 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive. National Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank manager. Joined Bank of Australasia in c.1880; became a manager of Rockhampton branch c.1890 until c.1917; owned grazing and dairying properties; member of Rockhampton Chamber of Commerce, delegate to Associated Chambers of Commerce of Australia; supporter of New States movements in Queensland and New South Wales
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Snell Hill, grazier, and Adelaide Hooke. Married Laetitia Elizabeth Canning. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium. Church of England.
Additional Information