Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Lieutenant-Colonel William John FERRIS (1855 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1855
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/04/1917
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Parramatta 27 Jul 1898 18 Oct 1898 2 months 22 days
Member for Parramatta 26 Oct 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 7 months 17 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.21 01 Dec 1898 08 Dec 1898 8 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Committee Member of the Parramatta Benevolent Society. Honorary Secretary of the Parramatta Bowling Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer and Real Estate Agent. For many years was the Master of a Roman Catholic orphan school at Parramatta. Joined his brother as a sole partner in Ferris & Wilson, c.1884. Described himself as a merchant in 1885; later described as an auctioneer and estate agent.
Military Service
Joined the Parramatta Volunteer Rifles: 2nd lieutenant 1881; retired as a Major in 1886. At a later time was a lieutenant-colonel.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Parramatta Council. Mayor on two occasions.
Personal
Son of James, general dealer, and Bridget Cogan. Married Eleanor Alicia Jamieson on 15 April 1885 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information