Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James George CARROLL (1855 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1855
Place of Birth: Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 13/07/1927
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Lachlan 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Lachlan 24 Jul 1895 03 Sep 1896 1 year 1 month 11 days
Member for Lachlan 11 Sep 1896 08 Jul 1898 1 year 9 months 28 days
Member for Lachlan 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Lachlan 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1848 0 days
Cootamundra Racecourse Bill. Committee No. 7 30 Oct 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months 6 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchase in the Wagga Wagga Land District Committee No.21 04 Aug 1896 10 Sep 1896 1 month 7 days
Claim of Mr. Alfred J.Hack Committee No.28 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1899 23 Nov 1899 3 months 9 days
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.24 21 Dec 1899 22 Dec 1899 2 days
Broken Hill Abattoirs, Markets, and Cattle sale Yards Bill Committee No.2 19 Jun 1900 18 Jul 1900 1 month
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
Case of William Reid Committee No.18 28 Aug 1900 20 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionists 16th and 17th (to 24 July 1895) Parliaments. Country Party in the 17th (from 11 September 1896) to 19th Parliaments.
Community Activity
Commissioned as Justice of the Peace in 1899. Member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican and land and mining agent. Primary school education. Initially employed as a saddler at Hillston from 1876. Between 1883 and 1894, was the licensee of Tattersall's Hotel at Hillston. Was a publican when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. After moving to Sydney, became a land and mining agent. Bankrupted in 1896 and was discharged in 1897. At a later time became a land and mining agent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James (Senior) and Katherine Carroll. Arrived in New South Wales in 1867. Married Lizzie Sweetman and had issue, 1 son and 1daughter. Roman Catholic. Waverley cemetery from Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church in Darlinghurst.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970.