Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Peter HOWE (1854 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/11/1854
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/07/1917
Place of Death: East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Sep 1888 21 Oct 1891 3 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Redfern 08 Sep 1888 19 Jan 1889 4 months 12 days
Member for Redfern 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Bourke 03 Jul 1891 21 Oct 1891 3 months 19 days
Conditional Purchase of Evan McIntosh, Currabubula Committee No.10 29 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 19 days
Working of the Fisheries Act Committee No.13 21 May 1889 27 Aug 1889 3 months 7 days
Mrs Cunynghame, Late superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.23 05 Jul 1889 27 Sep 1889 2 months 23 days
St Leonard’s School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.10 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 13 May 1890 20 May 1890 8 days
Mrs Cunynghame, late Superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.8 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days Chairman
Claim of E.K Crace to Crown Land adjoining Gungahleen Estate Committee No.20 24 Jun 1890 14 Oct 1890 3 months 21 days
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Conditional Purchases of J.Smith, JMD Sullivan, and A.Campbell, Land District of Lismore Committee No.28 26 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 25 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom, and J.H.A Lister, as the first Discoverers of Gold in Australia Committee No.15 25 Aug 1891 02 Sep 1891 9 days
Mrs Cunynhame, late Superintendent of Macquarie-street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.14 25 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 24 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Leather Merchant. Educated in Chippendale under Mr S.Burrows. From age 15 worked as a patent and fancy leather dresser with Alderson & Sons; branch manager by 1890. In later years moved to Melbourne and set up the firm of J.P Howe & Co. Pty Ltd, Preston. President of Redfern Protection Union. Supporter of friendly and benefit societies. Freemason. Senior Grand Warden of New South Wales. Recreational interests included cricket.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Municipal Council of Waterloo from 1886; Mayor from 1888 - 1889. In Victoria was a Councillor and President of Preston Shire Council.
Personal
Son of William Bryant, mechanical engineer, and his wife Mary Lambert. Married Annie Emma Burchmore on 27 November 1878 and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information