Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael John MACMAHON (1854 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/03/1854
Place of Birth: Morpeth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/07/1931
Place of Death: Sutherland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Oct 1900 16 Jul 1904 3 years 8 months 20 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 27 Oct 1900 11 Jun 1901 7 months 16 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated in Maitland. Saddler and later a storekeeper at Uralla and from c.1903 in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Uralla from 1882 until 1900, Mayor 1884, 1887, 1890 until 1891, 1897 until 1900.
Personal
Son of Denis MacMahon and Bridget Cahill. Married Martha Mary McCrossan on 7 September 1887 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Woronora cemetery with Roman Catholic rites.
Additional Information