Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Samuel Wilkinson MOORE (1854 - 1935)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/02/1854
Place of Birth: Bau, Fiji
Date of Death: 15/02/1935
Place of Death: Roseville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Oct 1885 14 Sep 1910 24 years 10 months 27 days
Member for Inverell 19 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 8 days
Member for Inverell 19 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member for Bingara 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Bingara 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Bingara 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Bingara 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Member for Bingara 26 Jul 1904 30 Aug 1904 1 month 5 days
Member for Bingara 14 Sep 1904 19 Aug 1907 2 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Bingara 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture 29 Aug 1904 01 Oct 1907 3 years 1 month 3 days
Secretary for Lands 02 Oct 1907 20 Oct 1910 3 years 19 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.12 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Wyatt Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.6 04 Dec 1885 11 Feb 1886 2 months 8 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.19 16 Feb 1886 11 May 1886 2 months 26 days
Pringle’s Estate Mortgage Bill Committee No.31 06 Apr 1886 11 May 1886 1 month 6 days
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.35 05 May 1886 11 Jun 1886 1 month 7 days
St James School Compensation Trust Bill Committee No.52 22 Jun 1886 07 Jul 1886 16 days
Mudgee Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.57 23 Jul 1886 05 Aug 1886 14 days
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.6 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
Tramway from Kogarah to Sans Souci Committee No.9 22 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 22 days
Grafton School of Arts Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.31 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.41 08 Feb 1888 16 May 1888 3 months 9 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Cooma Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.61 21 Jun 1888 27 Jun 1888 7 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.39 20 Dec 1887 05 Jul 1888 6 months 16 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.39 20 Dec 1887 05 Jul 1888 6 months 16 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 19 Dec 1888 15 Jan 1889 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Aug 1894 28 Aug 1894 1 day Chairman
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.11 30 Jun 1896 26 Aug 1896 1 month 28 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days Chairman
Senior Sergeant Vaughan’s Reduction and Removal from Narrandera Committee No.24 08 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 1 month 22 days
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.36 21 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Case of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Case of Sydney Cooper as to Mining under a Road, parish of Clive, county of Gough Committee No. 17 27 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 23 days
Saywell’s Tramway and Electric Lighting Bill Committee No. 12 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No.16 07 Nov 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 17 days Chairman
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No. 9 03 Jul 1900 30 Aug 1900 1 month 28 days
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.20 04 Sep 1900 12 Sep 1900 9 days
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.13 24 Jul 1900 18 Oct 1900 2 months 25 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.4 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Grain Elevators Committee No.10 20 Sep 1906 13 Dec 1906 2 months 24 days
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.9 30 Sep 1909 09 Dec 1909 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade and Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1879.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mine manager. Arrived in Sydney in 1864. Educated at Newington College. Student teacher at Metcalfes school, Goulburn from 1870 until 1872. Went to Tingha tinfields in 1873. Secretary and manager of a land company. On defeat in 1910, appointed Commissioner of Lands Board from 1910 until 1922, then retired. Member of Board of Technical Education 1886 until 1887. Cricketer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of the Reverend William Moore, Wesleyan Minister and missionary in Fiji, and his wife Mary Ann Ducker. Married Isabella Sawkins in June 1876 and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 10