Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David DAVIS (1854 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1854
Place of Birth: Norfolk Island, Australia
Date of Death: 06/07/1927
Place of Death: Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Shoalhaven 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.26 22 Sep 1896 11 Nov 1896 1 month 21 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Stanford Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 25 Oct 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 29 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Official of the Chamber of Manufacturers on its inauguration; a Member of the Water Board; a Director of the Randwick Asylum for Children, Benevolent Asylum.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Builder and contractor. He erected many public buildings in Sydney including the three Public Libraries, the Government Printing Office and Macquarie Lighthouse. Moved from Norfolk Island to Victoria around 1859 and then to Sydney around 1875. Travelled extensively.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Woollahra for many years, and was Mayor.
Personal
Married Elizabeth Anne Valley on 29 November 1879 in Sydney and had issue, 6 children. Church of England.
Additional Information
References Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; Bulletin (Sydney), 14 July 1927, page 22; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australia Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University.