Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MCFARLANE (1854 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/01/1854
Place of Birth: Hunter River District, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/07/1915
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Feb 1887 09 Jul 1915 28 years 4 months 29 days
Member for Clarence 11 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member for Clarence 28 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Clarence 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
Member for Clarence 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Clarence 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Clarence 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Clarence 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Member for Clarence 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Clarence 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Clarence 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Clarence 06 Dec 1913 09 Jul 1915 1 year 7 months 4 days
Claim of E.Blakeney v.Pegus Committee No.22 17 May 1887 07 Jun 1887 22 days
Trustees of Presbyterian Cemetery at Maclean Committee No.21 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days Chairman
Trustees of Presbyterian Cemetery at Maclean Committee No.21 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Grafton School of Arts Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.31 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.9 27 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 21 days
Conditional Purchase of Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.26 19 Jul 1889 30 Jul 1889 12 days
Toronto Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days
Conditional Purchases of J.Smith, JMD Sullivan, and A.Campbell, Land District of Lismore Committee No.28 26 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 25 days
Conditional Purchases of Neil Gallagher, Orange Committee No.20 15 Sep 1891 25 Nov 1891 2 months 11 days
Vale of Clwydd Coal mining Company’s Bill Committee No.3 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Menindie and Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee.10 18 Oct 1892 10 Nov 1892 24 days
Agricultural Holdings Bill Committee No.24 18 Apr 1893 30 May 1893 1 month 13 days
Mr Walsh’s Contract for Construction of Cooper’s Creek Bridge Committee No.11 21 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 18 days
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.26 22 Sep 1896 11 Nov 1896 1 month 21 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.23 13 Dec 1898 22 Dec 1898 10 days
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 7 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.3 01 Aug 1899 21 Dec 1899 4 months 21 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 17 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months Chairman
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days Chairman
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.9 30 Sep 1909 09 Dec 1909 2 months 10 days
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Timber Industry Committee No.15 11 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 22 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 09 Jul 1915 4 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist; Liberal after 1907
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmers Co-op manager. Family settled on Clarence River in 1861. Educated in public schools and by father. On leaving school assisted father on land. Became Secretary of North Coast Farmers Co-operative Association in Grafton. Moved to Sydney as a manager. Resigned in December 1891. Became a produce and timber merchant. On Clarence promoted School of Arts, mutual improvement societies, cricket and rowing clubs, active member of Cattle Stealing Prevention Association. Trustee of National Park 1905 until 1915. Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Macfarlane, schoolteacher and farmer, and Mary Stewart. Married Ellen Quayle in 1885 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian. Funeral in Presbyterian cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information