Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Fitzherbert Hawkins MACKENZIE (1854 - 1934)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 21/03/1934
Place of Death: Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 19 Aug 1907 6 years 1 month 17 days
Member for Canterbury 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Canterbury 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1899
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and accountant. Arrived in Sydney with parents in 1859; educated privately; joined his brother cotton growing in Fiji in c.1869, appointed as secretary and interpreter for Yassawa; returned to New South Wales in 1874, went on land on Macquarie River with his brother, ruined by drought, went to Queensland in 1883, later to Murrumbidgee; moved to Sydney in c.1888 to look after father's business, became an accountant and auditor, for many years was an auditor with Australian Mutual Provident Society. Treasurer with Western Suburbs Cottage Hospital in 1904. Member of Australian Protestant Defence Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Strathfield from 1892 until 1911, Mayor from 1898 until 1901, 1908 until 1910. Executive member of Municipal Association of New South Wales from 1899 until 1911.
Personal
Son of William Henry Mackenzie, banker, and Helen Hawkins. Married Marion Isabella Preddle and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Augustine's Church of England, Neutral Bay.
Additional Information