Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Joseph KELLY (1854 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 03/09/1913
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Case of John Deniff Committee No.8 03 Oct 1893 18 Oct 1893 16 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 03 Sep 1913 22 years 2 months 18 days
Member for West Sydney 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Sydney-Denison 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Lachlan 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Lachlan 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Lachlan 14 Oct 1910 03 Sep 1913 2 years 10 months 21 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1892 3 months 11 days
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.8 11 Oct 1892 23 Nov 1892 1 month 13 days
Lee and Brady Settlement Bill Committee No.19 14 Feb 1893 01 Mar 1893 16 days
Case of John Deniff Committee No.27 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Case of John Deniff Committee No.8 03 Oct 1893 18 Oct 1893 16 days
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days Chairman
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Removal from the Public Service of Mr Frederick Glynn Committee No.3 06 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 14 days
Coraki Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 29 Nov 1904 06 Dec 1904 8 days
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 23 Aug 1905 05 Sep 1905 14 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.16 12 Sep 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 14 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.22 15 Nov 1905 28 Nov 1905 14 days
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.23 28 Nov 1905 09 Dec 1905 12 days
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.9 30 Sep 1909 09 Dec 1909 2 months 10 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Warwick Farm Railway Act Extension Bill Committee No.7 31 May 1911 14 Jun 1911 15 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.14 05 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 28 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 16 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 17 days
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.7 13 Sep 1911 28 Sep 1911 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Aug 1911 03 Oct 1911 1 month 4 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.12 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
Printing Committee No.6 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days Chairman
Printing Committee No.6 07 Aug 1912 04 Dec 1912 3 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jul 1912 05 Dec 1912 4 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 Jul 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 17 days
Printing Committee No.6 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member, favoured protection, expelled for voting in support of Dibbs in 1894, readmitted.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wharf labourer and publican. Educated at National School, Dublin. Went to sea at an early age and for a time was a wharf labourer in Liverpool. Went to New Orleans and joined the United States navy for 3 years. Returned to Liverpool. Arrived in Sydney in 1881. Wharf labourer active in Wharf Labourers Union and 1882 strike. Became a drayman soon afterwards but retained ties with the Wharf Labourers Union and assisted in founding Trolley and Draymans Union. Became President active in 1890 strike. President of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) in 1889. After 1894 became a hotelkeeper at Exchange Hotel, West Wyalong 1895 - 1899. Member of Livcensed Victuallers Association. With E.W O'Sullivan published Democrat in 1884, which failed. Organiser of Irish Home Rule Movement demonstration in 1902.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 1 December 1900 - 30 November 1906; for Pyrmont Ward, 1 December 1909 - 3 December 1913. Member of the Finance Committee 1901, 1904 - 1912; the Health and By-Laws Committee, 1901 - 1902, 1905 - 1913; the Labour Advisory Committee, 1901; the Electric Lighting Committee, 1901 - 1902, 1905 - 1910; the Works Committee, 1902 - 1913; the Staff and Labour Committee, 1902 - 1903; and the Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee, 1903.
Personal
Drayman and union official. Never married. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from St Francis' Roman Catholic church in Albion Street.
Additional Information