Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James JOHNSTON (1854 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 31/12/1930
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Balmain 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days Chairman
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Mr Walsh’s Contract for Construction of Cooper’s Creek Bridge Committee No.11 21 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Boilermaker and union official. Arrived in Sydney with parents in 1857. Educated at Balmain State School. Apprenticed as a boilermaker at Mort's Dock. Worked as a journeyman at P.N Russell & Co. and joined Boilermakers Society. Undertook other jobs including bush work. Staunch unionist. While in Brisbane, helped form the Boilermakers Society and Queensland branch of the Federated Seamen's Union. Later returned to Sydney, where he became President of Boilermakers Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Andrew Johnston, labourer and Anna Patterson. Married Sarah Fuller on 22 September 1877 at Sydney and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information