Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George HOWARTH (1854 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
Place of Birth: Kent, England
Date of Death: 28/06/1908
Place of Death: Colyton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 25 Aug 1903 8 years 1 month 2 days
Member for Willoughby 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Willoughby 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Willoughby 03 Jul 1901 21 Aug 1903 2 years 1 month 19 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill Committee No.16 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
Wellington Show Ground Hill Committee No.15 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
City and North Sydney Tunnel Roadway Bill Committee No.14 01 Jul 1896 14 Jul 1896 14 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Orange Showground Bill Committee No.23 13 Aug 1896 19 Aug 1896 7 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days Chairman
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.22 11 Aug 1896 12 Nov 1896 3 months 2 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.33 20 Oct 1896 16 Nov 1896 28 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 11 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 16 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor and butcher. Went to sea. Became a Master Mariner for Melbourne Harbour Trust to Calcutta as a quarter master. Arrived in Sydney in 1883. Became a wool presser on Lachlan and worked in wool wash at Booligal. Became a staff surveyor. Employed in a butchering business in 1887 until 1895; part interest in Burragorang mine. Bankrupt in 1903. Became a storekeeper after seat was lost
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Willoughby from 1892 until 1895, 1900 until 1901.
Personal
Married Ellen Elizabeth Hammond on 26 January 1891 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Methodist. Buried at Gore Hill cemetery with Methodist rites.
Additional Information