Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Launcelot GARLAND (1854 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death: 07/01/1930
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Oct 1885 06 Jun 1891 5 years 7 months 15 days
Member for Carcoar 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member for Carcoar 12 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 8 days
Member for Carcoar 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.50 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
St. Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.65 28 Sep 1886 25 Oct 1886 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 11 Mar 1887 29 Mar 1887 19 days
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.16 05 Apr 1887 03 Jun 1887 1 month 30 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
Parliamentary Hansard Committee No.28 09 Jun 1887 12 Jul 1887 1 month 4 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.15 06 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Sydney and Suburban Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.57 02 May 1888 06 Jun 1888 1 month 5 days
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.55 24 Apr 1888 12 Jul 1888 2 months 19 days
John Tierney’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.16 11 Oct 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 14 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.25 19 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 5 days
Turrawingee Tramway Bill Committee No.18 05 Jun 1890 18 Jun 1890 14 days
Blayney Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1890 22 Oct 1890 7 days Chairman
Early Closing Bill Committee No.42 14 Nov 1890 20 Dec 1890 1 month 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 Dec 1891 19 May 1891 0 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of the Australian Institute of Mining Engineers in 1898. Chairman of New South Wales Committee of Australian Metal Exchange 1918 - 1921. For a time was the proprieter of the Carcoar Chronicle. Director of Sydney Hospital for 30 years. Honorary Treasurer 1912 - 1930.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated in New Zealand. Gained considerable mining experience as a young man. Arrived in Australia in 1879. Assurance agent in 1882. Successful in mining ventures on Barrier at Leadville, New South Wales and on Palmer River, North Queensland. Pioneered gold bucket dredging in New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Riley, Sea Captain and Nancy Turner. Married Mary Newland on c.1882 and had issue, 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information