Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John WHEELER (1853 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1853
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/04/1915
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 02 Sep 1891 2 years 7 months 1 day
Canterbury 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Canterbury 17 Jun 1891 02 Sep 1891 2 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mining company manager. Began with Newcastle-Wallsend Coal Company in 1870; described as a clerk in 1878; ultimately became a general manager. Director of several land and building companies in 1880s. Grand Master of Protestant Alliance Friendly Society of New South Wales from 1885 until 1890. Joined Loyal Orange Institution in 1870; Foreman of Grand Committee from 1883 until 1884; Deputy Grand Master in 1885; Grand Master in 1886; 1894 until 1909; 1912.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Petersham. Mayor from 1886 until 1890; senior vice president. Municipal Association in 1894, Chairman of Local Government Conference in 1900s.
Personal
Son of Aaron, sawyer and timber merchant, and Elizabeth Hawkins. Married Hannah Clarke on 7 August 1878 at Petersham and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Congregationalist.
Additional Information