Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James FALLICK (1853 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/05/1853
Place of Birth: Colemans Shalfleet, Isle of Wight, England
Date of Death: 01/05/1926
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 18 Feb 1920 18 years 7 months 16 days
Member for Newtown-St Peters 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Singleton 06 Aug 1904 20 Aug 1907 3 years 15 days
Member for Singleton 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Singleton 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Singleton 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Singleton 21 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 29 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.17 30 Oct 1902 18 Dec 1902 1 month 19 days
Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 13 Jun 1905 13 Jun 1905 1 day
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.11 08 Aug 1905 26 Sep 1905 1 month 19 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Dairying Industry Committee No.7 04 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 27 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.12 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.9 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.16 17 Oct 1911 25 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.8 12 Sep 1911 05 Nov 1912 1 year 1 month 25 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.14 08 Nov 1912 05 Dec 1912 28 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Printing Committee No. 5 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 3 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party and Reformist Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1889
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Building contractor. Educated at Newtown and Carlsbrook, England; trained as a bricklayer, worked on Isle of Wight until 1874, emigrated to New Zealand, went to Thames and Ohinemuri goldfields; arrived in New South Wales in 1876; settled in St Peters as a builder in 1881, won some large contracts including alterations to the Colonial Secretary's office; visited England from 1893 until 1896; Orangeman; Australian Protestant Defence Association. Freetrade.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at St Peters from 1886 until 1893, Mayor 1888, Newtown 1902.
Personal
Son of Philip Fallick, labourer, and Edith Cooper. Married Elizabeth Wild in November 1877 and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Methodist cemetery.
Additional Information