Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Alexander CRUICKSHANK (1853 - 1904)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1853
Place of Birth: near Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/04/1904
Place of Death: Bowral, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Feb 1889 11 Jun 1901 12 years 4 months 3 days
Member for Inverell 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Inverell 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Member for Inverell 10 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 26 days
Member for Inverell 24 Jul 1895 09 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Inverell 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.20 03 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 21 days
Claim of John O’Brien, Tyagong Goldfield Committee No.7 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
Case of Sydney Cooper as to Mining under a Road, parish of Clive, county of Gough Committee No. 17 27 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 27 days
Library Committee No.5 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No.16 07 Nov 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 17 days
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No. 9 03 Jul 1900 30 Aug 1900 1 month 28 days
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.13 24 Jul 1900 18 Oct 1900 2 months 25 days Chairman
Library Committee No.5 20 Jun 1900 28 Nov 1900 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Banker and Landowner. Educated at the Collegiate School, Bathurst, George Cruickshank entered the Commercial Bank after completing his education. After some months he took control of his father’s properties which he eventually sold. Upon returning to New South Wales from his travel’s abroad in 1878, he purchased Bryon Estate in the Inverell district, became the owner of Moonee Plains station and acquired a number of other large interests in various concerns. At the time of his death his estate was worth £49,027.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Gwydir 1901 - 1903.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Alexander, a pioneer pastoralist, and Mary Jane nee Ring. Married the daughter of Sir William John Clarke. Widely travelled, George Cruickshank visited Europe, India, Africa and America. He returned to New South Wales in 1878. Church of England.
Additional Information
Bulletin, 21st July 1904, p.15 A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-1970