Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George McLeod MATHESON (1853 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1853
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 28/11/1895
Place of Death: Coolgardie, Western Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member for Glen Innes 19 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 1 day
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.16 05 Apr 1887 03 Jun 1887 1 month 30 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.15 06 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 8 days
Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee No.28 17 Nov 1887 28 Feb 1888 3 months 12 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.26 08 Nov 1887 20 Mar 1888 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Sharebroker. Went to silverfields at Broken Hill and Silverton in November 1885; sharebroker in office at Broken Hill. Soon after opened an office in Sydney. Member of firm Smith and Matheson, brokers. Member for Sydney Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information