Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Peter MACGREGOR (1853 - 1899)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1853
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 24/02/1899
Place of Death: East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Oct 1885 05 Sep 1887 1 year 10 months 17 days
Member for Wentworth 20 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 7 days
Member for Wentworth 26 Feb 1887 05 Sep 1887 6 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and mining company director. Arrived in Broken Hill - Silverton District c.1878; and took up a station near Silverton. In 1886 became the Chairman of Broken Hill Proprietry Ltd; had interests in nearly all mines at Silverton and Broken Hill; Large shareholder in the railway from Cockburn to Broken Hill via Silverton. First patron of Barrier branch of Amalgamated Miners Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Andrew Macgregor, gentleman, and Mary Dove.
Additional Information