Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gustave Thomas Carlisle MILLER (1852 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/11/1852
Place of Birth: Prospect, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/10/1918
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Dec 1889 20 Oct 1918 28 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Monaro 17 Dec 1889 06 Jun 1891 1 year 5 months 21 days
Member for Monaro 30 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 27 days
Member for Monaro 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Monaro 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Monaro 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Monaro 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Monaro 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Monaro 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Monaro 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Monaro 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Monaro 24 Mar 1917 20 Oct 1918 1 year 6 months 27 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.12 01 May 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 20 days
Maitland Electric Light Bill Committee No.8 05 Aug 1891 14 Oct 1891 2 months 10 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.16 25 Aug 1891 01 Apr 1892 7 months 8 days
Amendment of the Mining Laws. Committee No. 12 27 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 9 days
Library Committee No.5 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Library Committee No.5 20 Jun 1900 28 Nov 1900 5 months 9 days
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1905 08 Dec 1905 5 months 11 days
Printing Committee No.5 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Printing Committee No.6 09 Jul 1907 11 Jul 1907 3 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Library Committee No.4 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Library Committee No.4 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Library Committee No.4 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Library Committee No.4 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.22 20 Feb 1912 28 Mar 1912 1 month 9 days
Library Committee No.4 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1913 23 Jul 1913 1 day
Library Committee No.4 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist / proprieter. Educated at St Philip's and Fort Street schools. Learnt printing trade at Gutenburg Printing Office, Sydney. Became a manager of Monaro Mercury in 1876. Established Cooma Express in 1879. Chairman of Cooma Co-op Mill and Flour Company. On Executive of Monaro Pastoral and Agricultural Association. Recreational interests include amateur dramatics and football.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Richardson Miller, farmer and Irish immigrant and Catherine Engel. Married Emmeline Annie Hewison c.1881 at Cooma and had issue, 2 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information