Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry Clement HOYLE (1852 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/11/1852
Place of Birth: Millers Point, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/07/1926
Place of Death: Vaucluse, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 21 Feb 1917 25 years 8 months 5 days
Member for Redfern 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Surry Hills 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Surry Hills 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Honorary Minister charged with the duties of Colonial Treasurer 29 Jan 1914 31 Oct 1916 2 years 9 months 3 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry 31 Oct 1916 15 Nov 1916 16 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days Chairman
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days Chairman
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.20 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined ALP before the 1910 election. Left over conscription issue in 1916.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Blacksmith. Educated at a Balmain convent school and Fort Street Public School. Worked at Booth's sawmills, Balmain at age 10. Apprenticed as a Blacksmith with P.N Russell & Co,. then Mort's Dock in 1868. Joined Railways Department in 1876. Became a foreman. Active in iron trade strike in 1882. Assisted to found Railway and Tramway Association. First President 1885; Dismissed from railways for union activities in 1890. Established an auctioneering business in Darling Harbour. After a 1894 defeat wrote for the Freemans Journal. First President of the New South Wales Rugby League in 1909. Trustee of Taronga Park from 1912 until 1926.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hoyle, sea captain, and his wife Catherine Balson. Married Maria Dillon c.1879 and had issue 4 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information